Cost of Living: Santa Ana, CA vs Westminster, CO (2026)

Santa Ana

California
163
VS

Westminster

Colorado
139

Santa Ana is 17% more expensive than Westminster.

$1,975/mo ↑ 9%
Median Rent
$1,816/mo ↓ 8%
$88,354/yr ↓ 8%
Median Income
$96,145/yr ↑ 9%
$657,800 ↑ 32%
Home Value
$497,400 ↓ 24%
$1,965/mo ↑ 7%
Owner Costs
$1,841/mo ↓ 6%
311,639
Population
115,546

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
4.4%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
2.9%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.51%

Affordability

26.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Santa Ana, CA and Westminster, CO, the overall cost of living indices are 163 and 139 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $159/month cheaper in Westminster, saving renters about $1,908/year.

Median household income is $7,791/year higher in Westminster. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Santa Ana is $657,800 compared to $497,400 in Westminster.

Colorado has a lower income tax rate, making Westminster slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Ana vs Westminster — common questions

Is Santa Ana or Westminster cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Westminster is cheaper to live in with an index of 139 compared to 163 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Santa Ana and Westminster?
Median rent in Santa Ana is $1,975/month and in Westminster it's $1,816/month — a difference of $159/month.
Which city has higher income, Santa Ana or Westminster?
Median household income is $88,354 in Santa Ana and $96,145 in Westminster. Median household income is $7,791/year higher in Westminster.
How do taxes compare between California and Colorado?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax.
Should I move to Santa Ana or Westminster?
It depends on your priorities. Santa Ana has a cost index of 163 with median rent of $1,975/mo, while Westminster has a cost index of 139 with rent of $1,816/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Santa Ana details → View Westminster details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Santa Ana and Westminster

Santa Ana vs. Orlando Santa Ana vs. Cincinnati Santa Ana vs. Riverside Santa Ana vs. Irvine Santa Ana vs. Corpus Christi Santa Ana vs. St. Paul Westminster vs. Antioch Westminster vs. Manchester Westminster vs. Broken Arrow Westminster vs. Richmond Westminster vs. West Jordan Westminster vs. High Point