Cost of Living: Santa Clarita, CA vs The Woodlands, TX (2026)

Santa Clarita

California
197
VS

The Woodlands

Texas
139

Santa Clarita is 42% more expensive than The Woodlands.

$2,486/mo ↑ 39%
Median Rent
$1,792/mo ↓ 28%
$119,926/yr ↓ 15%
Median Income
$141,353/yr ↑ 18%
$721,000 ↑ 50%
Home Value
$479,400 ↓ 34%
$2,649/mo ↑ 32%
Owner Costs
$2,005/mo ↓ 24%
229,021
Population
116,916

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

24.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
15.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Santa Clarita, CA and The Woodlands, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 197 and 139 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $694/month cheaper in The Woodlands, saving renters about $8,328/year.

Median household income is $21,427/year higher in The Woodlands. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Santa Clarita is $721,000 compared to $479,400 in The Woodlands.

Texas has no state income tax, giving The Woodlands residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Clarita vs The Woodlands — common questions

Is Santa Clarita or The Woodlands cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, The Woodlands is cheaper to live in with an index of 139 compared to 197 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Santa Clarita and The Woodlands?
Median rent in Santa Clarita is $2,486/month and in The Woodlands it's $1,792/month — a difference of $694/month.
Which city has higher income, Santa Clarita or The Woodlands?
Median household income is $119,926 in Santa Clarita and $141,353 in The Woodlands. Median household income is $21,427/year higher in The Woodlands.
How do taxes compare between California and Texas?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Santa Clarita or The Woodlands?
It depends on your priorities. Santa Clarita has a cost index of 197 with median rent of $2,486/mo, while The Woodlands has a cost index of 139 with rent of $1,792/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Santa Clarita details → View The Woodlands details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Santa Clarita and The Woodlands

Santa Clarita vs. Spokane Santa Clarita vs. Fremont Santa Clarita vs. Enterprise Santa Clarita vs. Richmond Santa Clarita vs. Norfolk Santa Clarita vs. Baton Rouge The Woodlands vs. Lakeland The Woodlands vs. Evansville The Woodlands vs. Clearwater The Woodlands vs. Brandon The Woodlands vs. North Charleston The Woodlands vs. West Jordan