Cost of Living: Santa Clarita, CA vs Vallejo, CA (2026)

Santa Clarita

California
197
VS

Vallejo

California
155

Santa Clarita is 27% more expensive than Vallejo.

$2,486/mo ↑ 23%
Median Rent
$2,013/mo ↓ 19%
$119,926/yr ↑ 34%
Median Income
$89,496/yr ↓ 25%
$721,000 ↑ 29%
Home Value
$557,500 ↓ 23%
$2,649/mo ↑ 29%
Owner Costs
$2,058/mo ↓ 22%
229,021
Population
124,637

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

24.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.0%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Santa Clarita, CA and Vallejo, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 197 and 155 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $473/month cheaper in Vallejo, saving renters about $5,676/year.

Median household income is $30,430/year higher in Santa Clarita. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Santa Clarita is $721,000 compared to $557,500 in Vallejo.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in California.

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Clarita vs Vallejo — common questions

Is Santa Clarita or Vallejo cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Vallejo is cheaper to live in with an index of 155 compared to 197 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Santa Clarita and Vallejo?
Median rent in Santa Clarita is $2,486/month and in Vallejo it's $2,013/month — a difference of $473/month.
Which city has higher income, Santa Clarita or Vallejo?
Median household income is $119,926 in Santa Clarita and $89,496 in Vallejo. Median household income is $30,430/year higher in Santa Clarita.
How do taxes compare between California and California?
Both cities are in California and share the same state tax rates: 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Santa Clarita or Vallejo?
It depends on your priorities. Santa Clarita has a cost index of 197 with median rent of $2,486/mo, while Vallejo has a cost index of 155 with rent of $2,013/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Santa Clarita details → View Vallejo details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Santa Clarita and Vallejo

Santa Clarita vs. Spokane Santa Clarita vs. Fremont Santa Clarita vs. Enterprise Santa Clarita vs. Richmond Santa Clarita vs. Norfolk Santa Clarita vs. Baton Rouge Vallejo vs. Meridian Vallejo vs. Round Rock Vallejo vs. Palm Bay Vallejo vs. Concord Vallejo vs. Allentown Vallejo vs. Arvada