Cost of Living: Savannah, GA vs Lehigh Acres, FL (2026)

Savannah

Georgia
84
VS

Lehigh Acres

Florida
95

Savannah is 12% cheaper than Lehigh Acres.

$1,302/mo ↓ 13%
Median Rent
$1,496/mo ↑ 15%
$56,782/yr ↓ 9%
Median Income
$62,330/yr ↑ 10%
$225,200 ↓ 14%
Home Value
$263,200 ↑ 17%
$1,257/mo ↓ 5%
Owner Costs
$1,330/mo ↑ 6%
147,546
Population
127,391

Tax Comparison

5.49%
Income Tax
0%
4.0%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.92%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

27.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
28.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Savannah, GA and Lehigh Acres, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 84 and 95 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $194/month cheaper in Savannah, saving renters about $2,328/year.

Median household income is $5,548/year higher in Lehigh Acres. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Savannah is $225,200 compared to $263,200 in Lehigh Acres.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lehigh Acres residents a significant tax advantage over Georgia's 5.49% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Savannah vs Lehigh Acres — common questions

Is Savannah or Lehigh Acres cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Savannah is cheaper to live in with an index of 84 compared to 95 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Savannah and Lehigh Acres?
Median rent in Savannah is $1,302/month and in Lehigh Acres it's $1,496/month — a difference of $194/month.
Which city has higher income, Savannah or Lehigh Acres?
Median household income is $56,782 in Savannah and $62,330 in Lehigh Acres. Median household income is $5,548/year higher in Lehigh Acres.
How do taxes compare between Georgia and Florida?
Georgia has 5.49% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Savannah or Lehigh Acres?
It depends on your priorities. Savannah has a cost index of 84 with median rent of $1,302/mo, while Lehigh Acres has a cost index of 95 with rent of $1,496/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Savannah details → View Lehigh Acres details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Savannah and Lehigh Acres

Savannah vs. Rockford Savannah vs. Denton Savannah vs. Bridgeport Savannah vs. Syracuse Savannah vs. Pomona Savannah vs. McAllen Lehigh Acres vs. Lewisville Lehigh Acres vs. Columbia Lehigh Acres vs. Norman Lehigh Acres vs. Abilene Lehigh Acres vs. Fargo Lehigh Acres vs. Athens