Cost of Living: Seattle, WA vs Minneapolis, MN (2026)

Seattle

Washington
196
VS

Minneapolis

Minnesota
102

Seattle is 94% more expensive than Minneapolis.

$1,998/mo ↑ 50%
Median Rent
$1,329/mo ↓ 33%
$121,984/yr ↑ 52%
Median Income
$80,269/yr ↓ 34%
$912,100 ↑ 164%
Home Value
$345,600 ↓ 62%
$2,220/mo ↑ 47%
Owner Costs
$1,513/mo ↓ 32%
741,440
Population
426,845

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
9.85%
6.5%
Sales Tax
6.875%
0.92%
Property Tax
1.11%

Affordability

19.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Seattle, WA and Minneapolis, MN, the overall cost of living indices are 196 and 102 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $669/month cheaper in Minneapolis, saving renters about $8,028/year.

Median household income is $41,715/year higher in Seattle. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Seattle is $912,100 compared to $345,600 in Minneapolis.

Washington has no state income tax, giving Seattle residents a significant tax advantage over Minnesota's 9.85% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Seattle vs Minneapolis — common questions

Is Seattle or Minneapolis cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Minneapolis is cheaper to live in with an index of 102 compared to 196 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Seattle and Minneapolis?
Median rent in Seattle is $1,998/month and in Minneapolis it's $1,329/month — a difference of $669/month.
Which city has higher income, Seattle or Minneapolis?
Median household income is $121,984 in Seattle and $80,269 in Minneapolis. Median household income is $41,715/year higher in Seattle.
How do taxes compare between Washington and Minnesota?
Washington has 0% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax. Minnesota has 9.85% income tax, 6.875% sales tax, and 1.11% property tax.
Should I move to Seattle or Minneapolis?
It depends on your priorities. Seattle has a cost index of 196 with median rent of $1,998/mo, while Minneapolis has a cost index of 102 with rent of $1,329/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Seattle details → View Minneapolis details →