Cost of Living: Shreveport, LA vs Palm Bay, FL (2026)

Shreveport

Louisiana
65
VS

Palm Bay

Florida
91

Shreveport is 29% cheaper than Palm Bay.

$980/mo ↓ 34%
Median Rent
$1,487/mo ↑ 52%
$48,465/yr ↓ 28%
Median Income
$67,521/yr ↑ 39%
$178,100 ↓ 28%
Home Value
$248,000 ↑ 39%
$984/mo ↓ 18%
Owner Costs
$1,203/mo ↑ 22%
183,483
Population
125,273

Tax Comparison

4.25%
Income Tax
0%
4.45%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.55%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

24.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Shreveport, LA and Palm Bay, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 65 and 91 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $507/month cheaper in Shreveport, saving renters about $6,084/year.

Median household income is $19,056/year higher in Palm Bay. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Shreveport is $178,100 compared to $248,000 in Palm Bay.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Palm Bay residents a significant tax advantage over Louisiana's 4.25% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Shreveport vs Palm Bay — common questions

Is Shreveport or Palm Bay cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Shreveport is cheaper to live in with an index of 65 compared to 91 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Shreveport and Palm Bay?
Median rent in Shreveport is $980/month and in Palm Bay it's $1,487/month — a difference of $507/month.
Which city has higher income, Shreveport or Palm Bay?
Median household income is $48,465 in Shreveport and $67,521 in Palm Bay. Median household income is $19,056/year higher in Palm Bay.
How do taxes compare between Louisiana and Florida?
Louisiana has 4.25% income tax, 4.45% sales tax, and 0.55% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Shreveport or Palm Bay?
It depends on your priorities. Shreveport has a cost index of 65 with median rent of $980/mo, while Palm Bay has a cost index of 91 with rent of $1,487/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Shreveport details → View Palm Bay details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Shreveport and Palm Bay

Shreveport vs. Newport News Shreveport vs. Fort Lauderdale Shreveport vs. Mobile Shreveport vs. Chattanooga Shreveport vs. Paradise Shreveport vs. Aurora Palm Bay vs. Allentown Palm Bay vs. Meridian Palm Bay vs. Thousand Oaks Palm Bay vs. Vallejo Palm Bay vs. Simi Valley Palm Bay vs. Round Rock