Cost of Living: Simi Valley, CA vs Lakeland, FL (2026)

Simi Valley

California
200
VS

Lakeland

Florida
82

Simi Valley is 144% more expensive than Lakeland.

$2,513/mo ↑ 93%
Median Rent
$1,299/mo ↓ 48%
$117,703/yr ↑ 93%
Median Income
$60,947/yr ↓ 48%
$753,500 ↑ 229%
Home Value
$229,100 ↓ 70%
$2,576/mo ↑ 124%
Owner Costs
$1,149/mo ↓ 55%
125,769
Population
117,030

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

25.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Simi Valley, CA and Lakeland, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 200 and 82 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,214/month cheaper in Lakeland, saving renters about $14,568/year.

Median household income is $56,756/year higher in Simi Valley. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Simi Valley is $753,500 compared to $229,100 in Lakeland.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lakeland residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Simi Valley vs Lakeland — common questions

Is Simi Valley or Lakeland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lakeland is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 200 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Simi Valley and Lakeland?
Median rent in Simi Valley is $2,513/month and in Lakeland it's $1,299/month — a difference of $1,214/month.
Which city has higher income, Simi Valley or Lakeland?
Median household income is $117,703 in Simi Valley and $60,947 in Lakeland. Median household income is $56,756/year higher in Simi Valley.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Simi Valley or Lakeland?
It depends on your priorities. Simi Valley has a cost index of 200 with median rent of $2,513/mo, while Lakeland has a cost index of 82 with rent of $1,299/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Simi Valley details → View Lakeland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Simi Valley and Lakeland

Simi Valley vs. Pearland Simi Valley vs. Thousand Oaks Simi Valley vs. Topeka Simi Valley vs. Allentown Simi Valley vs. Athens Simi Valley vs. Palm Bay Lakeland vs. Clearwater Lakeland vs. The Woodlands Lakeland vs. North Charleston Lakeland vs. Evansville Lakeland vs. Cambridge Lakeland vs. Brandon