Cost of Living: St. Paul, MN vs Brownsville, TX (2026)

St. Paul

Minnesota
91
VS

Brownsville

Texas
54

St. Paul is 69% more expensive than Brownsville.

$1,248/mo ↑ 38%
Median Rent
$906/mo ↓ 27%
$73,055/yr ↑ 50%
Median Income
$48,675/yr ↓ 33%
$280,300 ↑ 129%
Home Value
$122,400 ↓ 56%
$1,390/mo ↑ 67%
Owner Costs
$830/mo ↓ 40%
307,762
Population
188,023

Tax Comparison

9.85%
Income Tax
0%
6.875%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
1.11%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

20.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing St. Paul, MN and Brownsville, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 91 and 54 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $342/month cheaper in Brownsville, saving renters about $4,104/year.

Median household income is $24,380/year higher in St. Paul. Home values also differ significantly — the median in St. Paul is $280,300 compared to $122,400 in Brownsville.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Brownsville residents a significant tax advantage over Minnesota's 9.85% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

St. Paul vs Brownsville — common questions

Is St. Paul or Brownsville cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Brownsville is cheaper to live in with an index of 54 compared to 91 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between St. Paul and Brownsville?
Median rent in St. Paul is $1,248/month and in Brownsville it's $906/month — a difference of $342/month.
Which city has higher income, St. Paul or Brownsville?
Median household income is $73,055 in St. Paul and $48,675 in Brownsville. Median household income is $24,380/year higher in St. Paul.
How do taxes compare between Minnesota and Texas?
Minnesota has 9.85% income tax, 6.875% sales tax, and 1.11% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to St. Paul or Brownsville?
It depends on your priorities. St. Paul has a cost index of 91 with median rent of $1,248/mo, while Brownsville has a cost index of 54 with rent of $906/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View St. Paul details → View Brownsville details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for St. Paul and Brownsville

St. Paul vs. Irvine St. Paul vs. Newark St. Paul vs. Cincinnati St. Paul vs. Pittsburgh St. Paul vs. Santa Ana St. Paul vs. Greensboro Brownsville vs. Akron Brownsville vs. Tempe Brownsville vs. Providence Brownsville vs. Paradise Brownsville vs. Glendale Brownsville vs. Mobile