Cost of Living: Stockton, CA vs Fort Lauderdale, FL (2026)

Stockton

California
115
VS

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132

Stockton is 13% cheaper than Fort Lauderdale.

$1,495/mo ↓ 16%
Median Rent
$1,776/mo ↑ 19%
$76,851/yr ↓ 4%
Median Income
$79,935/yr ↑ 4%
$412,900 ↓ 9%
Home Value
$455,600 ↑ 10%
$1,555/mo ↓ 13%
Owner Costs
$1,778/mo ↑ 14%
320,470
Population
183,032

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

23.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Stockton, CA and Fort Lauderdale, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 115 and 132 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $281/month cheaper in Stockton, saving renters about $3,372/year.

Median household income is $3,084/year higher in Fort Lauderdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Stockton is $412,900 compared to $455,600 in Fort Lauderdale.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Fort Lauderdale residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Stockton vs Fort Lauderdale — common questions

Is Stockton or Fort Lauderdale cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Stockton is cheaper to live in with an index of 115 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Stockton and Fort Lauderdale?
Median rent in Stockton is $1,495/month and in Fort Lauderdale it's $1,776/month — a difference of $281/month.
Which city has higher income, Stockton or Fort Lauderdale?
Median household income is $76,851 in Stockton and $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale. Median household income is $3,084/year higher in Fort Lauderdale.
How do taxes compare between California and Florida?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Stockton or Fort Lauderdale?
It depends on your priorities. Stockton has a cost index of 115 with median rent of $1,495/mo, while Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with rent of $1,776/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Stockton details → View Fort Lauderdale details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Stockton and Fort Lauderdale

Stockton vs. Lexington Stockton vs. Corpus Christi Stockton vs. Henderson Stockton vs. Riverside Stockton vs. Anaheim Stockton vs. Orlando Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario