Cost of Living: Tacoma, WA vs Broken Arrow, OK (2026)

Tacoma

Washington
126
VS

Broken Arrow

Oklahoma
83

Tacoma is 52% more expensive than Broken Arrow.

$1,597/mo ↑ 29%
Median Rent
$1,240/mo ↓ 22%
$83,857/yr ↓ 2%
Median Income
$85,220/yr ↑ 2%
$454,600 ↑ 98%
Home Value
$229,300 ↓ 50%
$1,747/mo ↑ 36%
Owner Costs
$1,283/mo ↓ 27%
220,482
Population
115,919

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.75%
6.5%
State Sales Tax
4.5%
0.92%
Property Tax
0.9%

Affordability

22.9%
rent-to-income
Affordability
17.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Tacoma, WA and Broken Arrow, OK, the overall cost of living indices are 126 and 83 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $357/month cheaper in Broken Arrow, saving renters about $4,284/year.

Median household income is $1,363/year higher in Broken Arrow. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Tacoma is $454,600 compared to $229,300 in Broken Arrow.

Washington has no state income tax, giving Tacoma residents a significant tax advantage over Oklahoma's 4.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tacoma vs Broken Arrow — common questions

Is Tacoma or Broken Arrow cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Broken Arrow is cheaper to live in with an index of 83 compared to 126 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Tacoma and Broken Arrow?
Median rent in Tacoma is $1,597/month and in Broken Arrow it's $1,240/month — a difference of $357/month.
Which city has higher income, Tacoma or Broken Arrow?
Median household income is $83,857 in Tacoma and $85,220 in Broken Arrow. Median household income is $1,363/year higher in Broken Arrow.
How do taxes compare between Washington and Oklahoma?
Washington has 0% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax. Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax.
Should I move to Tacoma or Broken Arrow?
It depends on your priorities. Tacoma has a cost index of 126 with median rent of $1,597/mo, while Broken Arrow has a cost index of 83 with rent of $1,240/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Tacoma details → View Broken Arrow details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Tacoma and Broken Arrow

Tacoma vs. San Bernardino Tacoma vs. Port St. Lucie Tacoma vs. Hialeah Tacoma vs. Spring Valley Tacoma vs. Baton Rouge Tacoma vs. Huntsville Broken Arrow vs. West Jordan Broken Arrow vs. Antioch Broken Arrow vs. Brandon Broken Arrow vs. Westminster Broken Arrow vs. Evansville Broken Arrow vs. Manchester