Cost of Living: Tallahassee, FL vs Las Cruces, NM (2026)

Tallahassee

Florida
87
VS

Las Cruces

New Mexico
68

Tallahassee is 28% more expensive than Las Cruces.

$1,238/mo ↑ 31%
Median Rent
$946/mo ↓ 24%
$55,931/yr ↑ 1%
Median Income
$55,176/yr ↓ 1%
$276,000 ↑ 27%
Home Value
$217,400 ↓ 21%
$1,237/mo ↑ 27%
Owner Costs
$974/mo ↓ 21%
199,696
Population
112,612

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
5.9%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
5.0%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.67%

Affordability

26.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
20.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Tallahassee, FL and Las Cruces, NM, the overall cost of living indices are 87 and 68 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $292/month cheaper in Las Cruces, saving renters about $3,504/year.

Median household income is $755/year higher in Tallahassee. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Tallahassee is $276,000 compared to $217,400 in Las Cruces.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Tallahassee residents a significant tax advantage over New Mexico's 5.9% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tallahassee vs Las Cruces — common questions

Is Tallahassee or Las Cruces cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Las Cruces is cheaper to live in with an index of 68 compared to 87 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Tallahassee and Las Cruces?
Median rent in Tallahassee is $1,238/month and in Las Cruces it's $946/month — a difference of $292/month.
Which city has higher income, Tallahassee or Las Cruces?
Median household income is $55,931 in Tallahassee and $55,176 in Las Cruces. Median household income is $755/year higher in Tallahassee.
How do taxes compare between Florida and New Mexico?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. New Mexico has 5.9% income tax, 5.0% sales tax, and 0.67% property tax.
Should I move to Tallahassee or Las Cruces?
It depends on your priorities. Tallahassee has a cost index of 87 with median rent of $1,238/mo, while Las Cruces has a cost index of 68 with rent of $946/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Tallahassee details → View Las Cruces details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Tallahassee and Las Cruces

Tallahassee vs. Amarillo Tallahassee vs. Birmingham Tallahassee vs. Oxnard Tallahassee vs. Sunrise Manor Tallahassee vs. Augusta Tallahassee vs. Grand Prairie Las Cruces vs. Gresham Las Cruces vs. Lansing Las Cruces vs. Beaumont Las Cruces vs. Pompano Beach Las Cruces vs. Springfield Las Cruces vs. Peoria