Cost of Living: Tallahassee, FL vs Santa Rosa, CA (2026)

Tallahassee

Florida
87
VS

Santa Rosa

California
172

Tallahassee is 49% cheaper than Santa Rosa.

$1,238/mo ↓ 41%
Median Rent
$2,084/mo ↑ 68%
$55,931/yr ↓ 43%
Median Income
$97,410/yr ↑ 74%
$276,000 ↓ 60%
Home Value
$685,000 ↑ 148%
$1,237/mo ↓ 42%
Owner Costs
$2,130/mo ↑ 72%
199,696
Population
177,216

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

26.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Tallahassee, FL and Santa Rosa, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 87 and 172 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $846/month cheaper in Tallahassee, saving renters about $10,152/year.

Median household income is $41,479/year higher in Santa Rosa. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Tallahassee is $276,000 compared to $685,000 in Santa Rosa.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Tallahassee residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tallahassee vs Santa Rosa — common questions

Is Tallahassee or Santa Rosa cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Tallahassee is cheaper to live in with an index of 87 compared to 172 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Tallahassee and Santa Rosa?
Median rent in Tallahassee is $1,238/month and in Santa Rosa it's $2,084/month — a difference of $846/month.
Which city has higher income, Tallahassee or Santa Rosa?
Median household income is $55,931 in Tallahassee and $97,410 in Santa Rosa. Median household income is $41,479/year higher in Santa Rosa.
How do taxes compare between Florida and California?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Tallahassee or Santa Rosa?
It depends on your priorities. Tallahassee has a cost index of 87 with median rent of $1,238/mo, while Santa Rosa has a cost index of 172 with rent of $2,084/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Tallahassee details → View Santa Rosa details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Tallahassee and Santa Rosa

Tallahassee vs. Amarillo Tallahassee vs. Birmingham Tallahassee vs. Oxnard Tallahassee vs. Sunrise Manor Tallahassee vs. Augusta Tallahassee vs. Grand Prairie Santa Rosa vs. Elk Grove Santa Rosa vs. Cary Santa Rosa vs. Eugene Santa Rosa vs. Salem Santa Rosa vs. Ontario Santa Rosa vs. Rancho Cucamonga