Cost of Living: Tempe, AZ vs North Charleston, SC (2026)

Tempe

Arizona
120
VS

North Charleston

South Carolina
91

Tempe is 32% more expensive than North Charleston.

$1,623/mo ↑ 19%
Median Rent
$1,364/mo ↓ 16%
$77,643/yr ↑ 24%
Median Income
$62,789/yr ↓ 19%
$421,900 ↑ 58%
Home Value
$267,700 ↓ 37%
$1,554/mo ↑ 18%
Owner Costs
$1,312/mo ↓ 16%
186,419
Population
117,460

Tax Comparison

2.5%
Income Tax
6.4%
5.6%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.62%
Property Tax
0.57%

Affordability

25.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Tempe, AZ and North Charleston, SC, the overall cost of living indices are 120 and 91 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $259/month cheaper in North Charleston, saving renters about $3,108/year.

Median household income is $14,854/year higher in Tempe. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Tempe is $421,900 compared to $267,700 in North Charleston.

Arizona has a lower income tax rate, making Tempe slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tempe vs North Charleston — common questions

Is Tempe or North Charleston cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, North Charleston is cheaper to live in with an index of 91 compared to 120 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Tempe and North Charleston?
Median rent in Tempe is $1,623/month and in North Charleston it's $1,364/month — a difference of $259/month.
Which city has higher income, Tempe or North Charleston?
Median household income is $77,643 in Tempe and $62,789 in North Charleston. Median household income is $14,854/year higher in Tempe.
How do taxes compare between Arizona and South Carolina?
Arizona has 2.5% income tax, 5.6% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax. South Carolina has 6.4% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.57% property tax.
Should I move to Tempe or North Charleston?
It depends on your priorities. Tempe has a cost index of 120 with median rent of $1,623/mo, while North Charleston has a cost index of 91 with rent of $1,364/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Tempe details → View North Charleston details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Tempe and North Charleston

Tempe vs. Brownsville Tempe vs. Paradise Tempe vs. Akron Tempe vs. Mobile Tempe vs. Providence Tempe vs. Newport News North Charleston vs. Cambridge North Charleston vs. Clearwater North Charleston vs. Richardson North Charleston vs. Lakeland North Charleston vs. Billings North Charleston vs. The Woodlands