Cost of Living: Thousand Oaks, CA vs Broken Arrow, OK (2026)

Thousand Oaks

California
226
VS

Broken Arrow

Oklahoma
83

Thousand Oaks is 172% more expensive than Broken Arrow.

$2,580/mo ↑ 108%
Median Rent
$1,240/mo ↓ 52%
$134,367/yr ↑ 58%
Median Income
$85,220/yr ↓ 37%
$951,200 ↑ 315%
Home Value
$229,300 ↓ 76%
$2,726/mo ↑ 112%
Owner Costs
$1,283/mo ↓ 53%
125,676
Population
115,919

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
4.75%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
4.5%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.9%

Affordability

23.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
17.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Thousand Oaks, CA and Broken Arrow, OK, the overall cost of living indices are 226 and 83 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,340/month cheaper in Broken Arrow, saving renters about $16,080/year.

Median household income is $49,147/year higher in Thousand Oaks. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Thousand Oaks is $951,200 compared to $229,300 in Broken Arrow.

Oklahoma has a lower income tax rate, making Broken Arrow slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Thousand Oaks vs Broken Arrow — common questions

Is Thousand Oaks or Broken Arrow cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Broken Arrow is cheaper to live in with an index of 83 compared to 226 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Thousand Oaks and Broken Arrow?
Median rent in Thousand Oaks is $2,580/month and in Broken Arrow it's $1,240/month — a difference of $1,340/month.
Which city has higher income, Thousand Oaks or Broken Arrow?
Median household income is $134,367 in Thousand Oaks and $85,220 in Broken Arrow. Median household income is $49,147/year higher in Thousand Oaks.
How do taxes compare between California and Oklahoma?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax.
Should I move to Thousand Oaks or Broken Arrow?
It depends on your priorities. Thousand Oaks has a cost index of 226 with median rent of $2,580/mo, while Broken Arrow has a cost index of 83 with rent of $1,240/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Thousand Oaks details → View Broken Arrow details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Thousand Oaks and Broken Arrow

Thousand Oaks vs. Simi Valley Thousand Oaks vs. Allentown Thousand Oaks vs. Pearland Thousand Oaks vs. Palm Bay Thousand Oaks vs. Topeka Thousand Oaks vs. Meridian Broken Arrow vs. West Jordan Broken Arrow vs. Antioch Broken Arrow vs. Brandon Broken Arrow vs. Westminster Broken Arrow vs. Evansville Broken Arrow vs. Manchester