Cost of Living: Topeka, KS vs East Los Angeles, CA (2026)

Topeka

Kansas
58
VS

East Los Angeles

California
134

Topeka is 57% cheaper than East Los Angeles.

$947/mo ↓ 34%
Median Rent
$1,431/mo ↑ 51%
$55,902/yr ↓ 18%
Median Income
$68,378/yr ↑ 22%
$130,600 ↓ 79%
Home Value
$613,600 ↑ 370%
$930/mo ↓ 36%
Owner Costs
$1,458/mo ↑ 57%
126,103
Population
114,617

Tax Comparison

5.7%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.5%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.41%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

20.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Topeka, KS and East Los Angeles, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 58 and 134 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $484/month cheaper in Topeka, saving renters about $5,808/year.

Median household income is $12,476/year higher in East Los Angeles. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Topeka is $130,600 compared to $613,600 in East Los Angeles.

Kansas has a lower income tax rate, making Topeka slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Topeka vs East Los Angeles — common questions

Is Topeka or East Los Angeles cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Topeka is cheaper to live in with an index of 58 compared to 134 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Topeka and East Los Angeles?
Median rent in Topeka is $947/month and in East Los Angeles it's $1,431/month — a difference of $484/month.
Which city has higher income, Topeka or East Los Angeles?
Median household income is $55,902 in Topeka and $68,378 in East Los Angeles. Median household income is $12,476/year higher in East Los Angeles.
How do taxes compare between Kansas and California?
Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Topeka or East Los Angeles?
It depends on your priorities. Topeka has a cost index of 58 with median rent of $947/mo, while East Los Angeles has a cost index of 134 with rent of $1,431/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Topeka details → View East Los Angeles details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Topeka and East Los Angeles

Topeka vs. Athens Topeka vs. Pearland Topeka vs. Abilene Topeka vs. Simi Valley Topeka vs. Columbia Topeka vs. Thousand Oaks East Los Angeles vs. Lowell East Los Angeles vs. Carlsbad East Los Angeles vs. League City East Los Angeles vs. Waterbury East Los Angeles vs. High Point East Los Angeles vs. Provo