Cost of Living: Tucson, AZ vs Sugar Land, TX (2026)

Tucson

Arizona
76
VS

Sugar Land

Texas
135

Tucson is 44% cheaper than Sugar Land.

$1,079/mo ↓ 44%
Median Rent
$1,939/mo ↑ 80%
$54,546/yr ↓ 60%
Median Income
$137,511/yr ↑ 152%
$242,200 ↓ 40%
Home Value
$406,600 ↑ 68%
$1,076/mo ↓ 45%
Owner Costs
$1,969/mo ↑ 83%
543,348
Population
109,735

Tax Comparison

2.5%
Income Tax
0%
5.6%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.62%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

23.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Tucson, AZ and Sugar Land, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 76 and 135 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $860/month cheaper in Tucson, saving renters about $10,320/year.

Median household income is $82,965/year higher in Sugar Land. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Tucson is $242,200 compared to $406,600 in Sugar Land.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Sugar Land residents a significant tax advantage over Arizona's 2.5% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tucson vs Sugar Land — common questions

Is Tucson or Sugar Land cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Tucson is cheaper to live in with an index of 76 compared to 135 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Tucson and Sugar Land?
Median rent in Tucson is $1,079/month and in Sugar Land it's $1,939/month — a difference of $860/month.
Which city has higher income, Tucson or Sugar Land?
Median household income is $54,546 in Tucson and $137,511 in Sugar Land. Median household income is $82,965/year higher in Sugar Land.
How do taxes compare between Arizona and Texas?
Arizona has 2.5% income tax, 5.6% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Tucson or Sugar Land?
It depends on your priorities. Tucson has a cost index of 76 with median rent of $1,079/mo, while Sugar Land has a cost index of 135 with rent of $1,939/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Tucson details → View Sugar Land details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Tucson and Sugar Land

Tucson vs. Fresno Tucson vs. Sacramento Tucson vs. Albuquerque Tucson vs. Kansas City Tucson vs. Milwaukee Tucson vs. Mesa Sugar Land vs. Santa Maria Sugar Land vs. Greeley Sugar Land vs. Ventura Sugar Land vs. South Fulton Sugar Land vs. Temecula Sugar Land vs. Sparks