Cost of Living: West Valley City, UT vs Greeley, CO (2026)

West Valley City

Utah
109
VS

Greeley

Colorado
103

West Valley City is 6% more expensive than Greeley.

$1,445/mo ↑ 8%
Median Rent
$1,333/mo ↓ 8%
$88,604/yr ↑ 29%
Median Income
$68,650/yr ↓ 23%
$377,300 ↑ 2%
Home Value
$369,600 ↓ 2%
$1,473/mo ↑ 6%
Owner Costs
$1,387/mo ↓ 6%
137,955
Population
109,421

Tax Comparison

4.65%
Income Tax
4.4%
6.1%
State Sales Tax
2.9%
0.58%
Property Tax
0.51%

Affordability

19.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing West Valley City, UT and Greeley, CO, the overall cost of living indices are 109 and 103 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $112/month cheaper in Greeley, saving renters about $1,344/year.

Median household income is $19,954/year higher in West Valley City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in West Valley City is $377,300 compared to $369,600 in Greeley.

Colorado has a lower income tax rate, making Greeley slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

West Valley City vs Greeley — common questions

Is West Valley City or Greeley cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Greeley is cheaper to live in with an index of 103 compared to 109 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between West Valley City and Greeley?
Median rent in West Valley City is $1,445/month and in Greeley it's $1,333/month — a difference of $112/month.
Which city has higher income, West Valley City or Greeley?
Median household income is $88,604 in West Valley City and $68,650 in Greeley. Median household income is $19,954/year higher in West Valley City.
How do taxes compare between Utah and Colorado?
Utah has 4.65% income tax, 6.1% sales tax, and 0.58% property tax. Colorado has 4.4% income tax, 2.9% sales tax, and 0.51% property tax.
Should I move to West Valley City or Greeley?
It depends on your priorities. West Valley City has a cost index of 109 with median rent of $1,445/mo, while Greeley has a cost index of 103 with rent of $1,333/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View West Valley City details → View Greeley details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for West Valley City and Greeley

West Valley City vs. Columbia West Valley City vs. Hampton West Valley City vs. Warren West Valley City vs. Cedar Rapids West Valley City vs. Orange West Valley City vs. Dayton Greeley vs. Sugar Land Greeley vs. South Fulton Greeley vs. Santa Maria Greeley vs. Sparks Greeley vs. Ventura Greeley vs. Dearborn