Cost of Living: West Valley City, UT vs Lakeland, FL (2026)

West Valley City

Utah
109
VS

Lakeland

Florida
82

West Valley City is 33% more expensive than Lakeland.

$1,445/mo ↑ 11%
Median Rent
$1,299/mo ↓ 10%
$88,604/yr ↑ 45%
Median Income
$60,947/yr ↓ 31%
$377,300 ↑ 65%
Home Value
$229,100 ↓ 39%
$1,473/mo ↑ 28%
Owner Costs
$1,149/mo ↓ 22%
137,955
Population
117,030

Tax Comparison

4.65%
Income Tax
0%
6.1%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.58%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

19.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing West Valley City, UT and Lakeland, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 109 and 82 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $146/month cheaper in Lakeland, saving renters about $1,752/year.

Median household income is $27,657/year higher in West Valley City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in West Valley City is $377,300 compared to $229,100 in Lakeland.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Lakeland residents a significant tax advantage over Utah's 4.65% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

West Valley City vs Lakeland — common questions

Is West Valley City or Lakeland cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lakeland is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 109 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between West Valley City and Lakeland?
Median rent in West Valley City is $1,445/month and in Lakeland it's $1,299/month — a difference of $146/month.
Which city has higher income, West Valley City or Lakeland?
Median household income is $88,604 in West Valley City and $60,947 in Lakeland. Median household income is $27,657/year higher in West Valley City.
How do taxes compare between Utah and Florida?
Utah has 4.65% income tax, 6.1% sales tax, and 0.58% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to West Valley City or Lakeland?
It depends on your priorities. West Valley City has a cost index of 109 with median rent of $1,445/mo, while Lakeland has a cost index of 82 with rent of $1,299/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View West Valley City details → View Lakeland details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for West Valley City and Lakeland

West Valley City vs. Columbia West Valley City vs. Hampton West Valley City vs. Warren West Valley City vs. Cedar Rapids West Valley City vs. Orange West Valley City vs. Dayton Lakeland vs. Clearwater Lakeland vs. The Woodlands Lakeland vs. North Charleston Lakeland vs. Evansville Lakeland vs. Cambridge Lakeland vs. Brandon