Cost of Living: Worcester, MA vs Broken Arrow, OK (2026)

Worcester

Massachusetts
104
VS

Broken Arrow

Oklahoma
83

Worcester is 25% more expensive than Broken Arrow.

$1,415/mo ↑ 14%
Median Rent
$1,240/mo ↓ 12%
$67,544/yr ↓ 21%
Median Income
$85,220/yr ↑ 26%
$339,500 ↑ 48%
Home Value
$229,300 ↓ 32%
$1,521/mo ↑ 19%
Owner Costs
$1,283/mo ↓ 16%
205,501
Population
115,919

Tax Comparison

9.0%
Income Tax
4.75%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
4.5%
1.15%
Property Tax
0.9%

Affordability

25.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
17.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Worcester, MA and Broken Arrow, OK, the overall cost of living indices are 104 and 83 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $175/month cheaper in Broken Arrow, saving renters about $2,100/year.

Median household income is $17,676/year higher in Broken Arrow. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Worcester is $339,500 compared to $229,300 in Broken Arrow.

Oklahoma has a lower income tax rate, making Broken Arrow slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Worcester vs Broken Arrow — common questions

Is Worcester or Broken Arrow cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Broken Arrow is cheaper to live in with an index of 83 compared to 104 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Worcester and Broken Arrow?
Median rent in Worcester is $1,415/month and in Broken Arrow it's $1,240/month — a difference of $175/month.
Which city has higher income, Worcester or Broken Arrow?
Median household income is $67,544 in Worcester and $85,220 in Broken Arrow. Median household income is $17,676/year higher in Broken Arrow.
How do taxes compare between Massachusetts and Oklahoma?
Massachusetts has 9.0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.15% property tax. Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax.
Should I move to Worcester or Broken Arrow?
It depends on your priorities. Worcester has a cost index of 104 with median rent of $1,415/mo, while Broken Arrow has a cost index of 83 with rent of $1,240/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Worcester details → View Broken Arrow details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Worcester and Broken Arrow

Worcester vs. Cape Coral Worcester vs. Columbus Worcester vs. Yonkers Worcester vs. Salt Lake City Worcester vs. Fayetteville Worcester vs. Little Rock Broken Arrow vs. West Jordan Broken Arrow vs. Antioch Broken Arrow vs. Brandon Broken Arrow vs. Westminster Broken Arrow vs. Evansville Broken Arrow vs. Manchester