Cost of Living: Albuquerque, NM vs Huntington Beach, CA (2026)

Albuquerque

New Mexico
80
VS

Huntington Beach

California
227

Albuquerque is 147% cheaper than Huntington Beach.

$1,085/mo ↓ 55%
Median Rent
$2,424/mo ↑ 123%
$65,604/yr ↓ 45%
Median Income
$119,885/yr ↑ 83%
$266,700 ↓ 75%
Home Value
$1,047,300 ↑ 293%
$1,149/mo ↓ 53%
Owner Costs
$2,436/mo ↑ 112%
562,488
Population
196,010

Tax Comparison

5.9%
Income Tax
13.3%
5.0%
Sales Tax
7.25%
0.67%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

19.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Albuquerque, NM and Huntington Beach, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 80 and 227 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,339/month cheaper in Albuquerque, saving renters about $16,068/year.

Median household income is $54,281/year higher in Huntington Beach. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Albuquerque is $266,700 compared to $1,047,300 in Huntington Beach.

New Mexico has a lower income tax rate, making Albuquerque slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Albuquerque vs Huntington Beach — common questions

Is Albuquerque or Huntington Beach cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Albuquerque is cheaper to live in with an index of 80 compared to 227 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Albuquerque and Huntington Beach?
Median rent in Albuquerque is $1,085/month and in Huntington Beach it's $2,424/month — a difference of $1,339/month.
Which city has higher income, Albuquerque or Huntington Beach?
Median household income is $65,604 in Albuquerque and $119,885 in Huntington Beach. Median household income is $54,281/year higher in Huntington Beach.
How do taxes compare between New Mexico and California?
New Mexico has 5.9% income tax, 5.0% sales tax, and 0.67% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Albuquerque or Huntington Beach?
It depends on your priorities. Albuquerque has a cost index of 80 with median rent of $1,085/mo, while Huntington Beach has a cost index of 227 with rent of $2,424/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Albuquerque details → View Huntington Beach details →