Cost of Living: Athens, GA vs Miami Gardens, FL (2026)

Athens

Georgia
83
VS

Miami Gardens

Florida
115

Athens is 28% cheaper than Miami Gardens.

$1,162/mo ↓ 32%
Median Rent
$1,709/mo ↑ 47%
$51,655/yr ↓ 15%
Median Income
$60,979/yr ↑ 18%
$271,800 ↓ 19%
Home Value
$337,200 ↑ 24%
$1,163/mo ↓ 29%
Owner Costs
$1,640/mo ↑ 41%
126,987
Population
111,264

Tax Comparison

5.49%
Income Tax
0%
4.0%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.92%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

27.0%
rent-to-income
Affordability
33.6%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Athens, GA and Miami Gardens, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 83 and 115 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $547/month cheaper in Athens, saving renters about $6,564/year.

Median household income is $9,324/year higher in Miami Gardens. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Athens is $271,800 compared to $337,200 in Miami Gardens.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Miami Gardens residents a significant tax advantage over Georgia's 5.49% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Athens vs Miami Gardens — common questions

Is Athens or Miami Gardens cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Athens is cheaper to live in with an index of 83 compared to 115 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Athens and Miami Gardens?
Median rent in Athens is $1,162/month and in Miami Gardens it's $1,709/month — a difference of $547/month.
Which city has higher income, Athens or Miami Gardens?
Median household income is $51,655 in Athens and $60,979 in Miami Gardens. Median household income is $9,324/year higher in Miami Gardens.
How do taxes compare between Georgia and Florida?
Georgia has 5.49% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Athens or Miami Gardens?
It depends on your priorities. Athens has a cost index of 83 with median rent of $1,162/mo, while Miami Gardens has a cost index of 115 with rent of $1,709/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Athens details → View Miami Gardens details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Athens and Miami Gardens

Athens vs. Abilene Athens vs. Topeka Athens vs. Columbia Athens vs. Pearland Athens vs. Lehigh Acres Athens vs. Simi Valley Miami Gardens vs. Pueblo Miami Gardens vs. Everett Miami Gardens vs. Murrieta Miami Gardens vs. Costa Mesa Miami Gardens vs. Downey Miami Gardens vs. Temecula