Cost of Living: Columbus, GA vs Overland Park, KS (2026)

Columbus

Georgia
69
VS

Overland Park

Kansas
111

Columbus is 38% cheaper than Overland Park.

$1,072/mo ↓ 26%
Median Rent
$1,455/mo ↑ 36%
$56,622/yr ↓ 45%
Median Income
$103,838/yr ↑ 83%
$182,300 ↓ 53%
Home Value
$384,400 ↑ 111%
$1,064/mo ↓ 32%
Owner Costs
$1,557/mo ↑ 46%
204,383
Population
197,199

Tax Comparison

5.49%
Income Tax
5.7%
4.0%
State Sales Tax
6.5%
0.92%
Property Tax
1.41%

Affordability

22.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Columbus, GA and Overland Park, KS, the overall cost of living indices are 69 and 111 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $383/month cheaper in Columbus, saving renters about $4,596/year.

Median household income is $47,216/year higher in Overland Park. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Columbus is $182,300 compared to $384,400 in Overland Park.

Georgia has a lower income tax rate, making Columbus slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Columbus vs Overland Park — common questions

Is Columbus or Overland Park cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Columbus is cheaper to live in with an index of 69 compared to 111 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Columbus and Overland Park?
Median rent in Columbus is $1,072/month and in Overland Park it's $1,455/month — a difference of $383/month.
Which city has higher income, Columbus or Overland Park?
Median household income is $56,622 in Columbus and $103,838 in Overland Park. Median household income is $47,216/year higher in Overland Park.
How do taxes compare between Georgia and Kansas?
Georgia has 5.49% income tax, 4.0% sales tax, and 0.92% property tax. Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax.
Should I move to Columbus or Overland Park?
It depends on your priorities. Columbus has a cost index of 69 with median rent of $1,072/mo, while Overland Park has a cost index of 111 with rent of $1,455/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Columbus details → View Overland Park details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Columbus and Overland Park

Columbus vs. Worcester Columbus vs. Salt Lake City Columbus vs. Cape Coral Columbus vs. Little Rock Columbus vs. Yonkers Columbus vs. McKinney Overland Park vs. Sioux Falls Overland Park vs. Huntington Beach Overland Park vs. Grand Rapids Overland Park vs. Peoria Overland Park vs. Montgomery Overland Park vs. Knoxville