Cost of Living: Jacksonville, FL vs Oklahoma City, OK (2026)

Jacksonville

Florida
92
VS

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City
74

Jacksonville is 24% more expensive than Oklahoma City.

$1,375/mo ↑ 27%
Median Rent
$1,083/mo ↓ 21%
$66,981/yr ≈ Same
Median Income
$66,702/yr ≈ Same
$266,100 ↑ 24%
Home Value
$215,100 ↓ 19%
$1,324/mo ↑ 17%
Owner Costs
$1,133/mo ↓ 14%
961,739
Population
688,693

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.75%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
4.5%
0.86%
Property Tax
0.9%

Affordability

24.6%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Jacksonville, FL and Oklahoma City, OK, the overall cost of living indices are 92 and 74 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $292/month cheaper in Oklahoma City, saving renters about $3,504/year.

Median household income is $279/year higher in Jacksonville. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Jacksonville is $266,100 compared to $215,100 in Oklahoma City.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Jacksonville residents a significant tax advantage over Oklahoma City's 4.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Jacksonville vs Oklahoma City — common questions

Is Jacksonville or Oklahoma City cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Oklahoma City is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 92 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Jacksonville and Oklahoma City?
Median rent in Jacksonville is $1,375/month and in Oklahoma City it's $1,083/month — a difference of $292/month.
Which city has higher income, Jacksonville or Oklahoma City?
Median household income is $66,981 in Jacksonville and $66,702 in Oklahoma City. Median household income is $279/year higher in Jacksonville.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Oklahoma?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax.
Should I move to Jacksonville or Oklahoma City?
It depends on your priorities. Jacksonville has a cost index of 92 with median rent of $1,375/mo, while Oklahoma City has a cost index of 74 with rent of $1,083/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Jacksonville details → View Oklahoma City details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Jacksonville and Oklahoma City

Jacksonville vs. Austin Jacksonville vs. Fort Worth Jacksonville vs. San Jose Jacksonville vs. Columbus Jacksonville vs. Dallas Jacksonville vs. Charlotte Oklahoma City vs. Denver Oklahoma City vs. Nashville Oklahoma City vs. Seattle Oklahoma City vs. El Paso Oklahoma City vs. San Francisco Oklahoma City vs. Washington