Cost of Living: Kansas City, MO vs Overland Park, KS (2026)

Kansas City

Missouri
80
VS

Overland Park

Kansas City
111

Kansas City is 28% cheaper than Overland Park.

$1,186/mo ↓ 18%
Median Rent
$1,455/mo ↑ 23%
$67,449/yr ↓ 35%
Median Income
$103,838/yr ↑ 54%
$227,000 ↓ 41%
Home Value
$384,400 ↑ 69%
$1,205/mo ↓ 23%
Owner Costs
$1,557/mo ↑ 29%
508,233
Population
197,199

Tax Comparison

4.95%
Income Tax
5.7%
4.225%
State Sales Tax
6.5%
0.93%
Property Tax
1.41%

Affordability

21.1%
rent-to-income
Affordability
16.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Kansas City, MO and Overland Park, KS, the overall cost of living indices are 80 and 111 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $269/month cheaper in Kansas City, saving renters about $3,228/year.

Median household income is $36,389/year higher in Overland Park. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Kansas City is $227,000 compared to $384,400 in Overland Park.

Missouri has a lower income tax rate, making Kansas City slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Kansas City vs Overland Park — common questions

Is Kansas City or Overland Park cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Kansas City is cheaper to live in with an index of 80 compared to 111 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Kansas City and Overland Park?
Median rent in Kansas City is $1,186/month and in Overland Park it's $1,455/month — a difference of $269/month.
Which city has higher income, Kansas City or Overland Park?
Median household income is $67,449 in Kansas City and $103,838 in Overland Park. Median household income is $36,389/year higher in Overland Park.
How do taxes compare between Missouri and Kansas?
Missouri has 4.95% income tax, 4.225% sales tax, and 0.93% property tax. Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax.
Should I move to Kansas City or Overland Park?
It depends on your priorities. Kansas City has a cost index of 80 with median rent of $1,186/mo, while Overland Park has a cost index of 111 with rent of $1,455/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Kansas City details → View Overland Park details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Kansas City and Overland Park

Kansas City vs. Sacramento Kansas City vs. Mesa Kansas City vs. Tucson Kansas City vs. Atlanta Kansas City vs. Fresno Kansas City vs. Omaha Overland Park vs. Sioux Falls Overland Park vs. Huntington Beach Overland Park vs. Grand Rapids Overland Park vs. Peoria Overland Park vs. Montgomery Overland Park vs. Knoxville