Cost of Living: Long Beach, CA vs Pittsburgh, PA (2026)

Long Beach

California
169
VS

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania
76

Long Beach is 122% more expensive than Pittsburgh.

$1,803/mo ↑ 48%
Median Rent
$1,221/mo ↓ 32%
$83,969/yr ↑ 31%
Median Income
$64,137/yr ↓ 24%
$762,200 ↑ 295%
Home Value
$193,200 ↓ 75%
$1,890/mo ↑ 66%
Owner Costs
$1,136/mo ↓ 40%
458,491
Population
303,620

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
3.07%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
1.49%

Affordability

25.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Long Beach, CA and Pittsburgh, PA, the overall cost of living indices are 169 and 76 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $582/month cheaper in Pittsburgh, saving renters about $6,984/year.

Median household income is $19,832/year higher in Long Beach. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Long Beach is $762,200 compared to $193,200 in Pittsburgh.

Pennsylvania has a lower income tax rate, making Pittsburgh slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Long Beach vs Pittsburgh — common questions

Is Long Beach or Pittsburgh cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Pittsburgh is cheaper to live in with an index of 76 compared to 169 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Long Beach and Pittsburgh?
Median rent in Long Beach is $1,803/month and in Pittsburgh it's $1,221/month — a difference of $582/month.
Which city has higher income, Long Beach or Pittsburgh?
Median household income is $83,969 in Long Beach and $64,137 in Pittsburgh. Median household income is $19,832/year higher in Long Beach.
How do taxes compare between California and Pennsylvania?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Pennsylvania has 3.07% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.49% property tax.
Should I move to Long Beach or Pittsburgh?
It depends on your priorities. Long Beach has a cost index of 169 with median rent of $1,803/mo, while Pittsburgh has a cost index of 76 with rent of $1,221/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Long Beach details → View Pittsburgh details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Long Beach and Pittsburgh

Long Beach vs. Raleigh Long Beach vs. Virginia Beach Long Beach vs. Colorado Springs Long Beach vs. Miami Long Beach vs. Omaha Long Beach vs. Oakland Pittsburgh vs. Newark Pittsburgh vs. Greensboro Pittsburgh vs. St. Paul Pittsburgh vs. St. Louis Pittsburgh vs. Irvine Pittsburgh vs. Lincoln