Cost of Living: Louisville, KY vs Fort Lauderdale, FL (2026)

Louisville

Kentucky
74
VS

Fort Lauderdale

Florida
132

Louisville is 44% cheaper than Fort Lauderdale.

$1,069/mo ↓ 40%
Median Rent
$1,776/mo ↑ 66%
$64,731/yr ↓ 19%
Median Income
$79,935/yr ↑ 23%
$221,500 ↓ 51%
Home Value
$455,600 ↑ 106%
$1,118/mo ↓ 37%
Owner Costs
$1,778/mo ↑ 59%
627,210
Population
183,032

Tax Comparison

4.0%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.83%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

19.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
26.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Louisville, KY and Fort Lauderdale, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 132 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $707/month cheaper in Louisville, saving renters about $8,484/year.

Median household income is $15,204/year higher in Fort Lauderdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Louisville is $221,500 compared to $455,600 in Fort Lauderdale.

Florida has no state income tax, giving Fort Lauderdale residents a significant tax advantage over Kentucky's 4.0% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Louisville vs Fort Lauderdale — common questions

Is Louisville or Fort Lauderdale cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Louisville is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Louisville and Fort Lauderdale?
Median rent in Louisville is $1,069/month and in Fort Lauderdale it's $1,776/month — a difference of $707/month.
Which city has higher income, Louisville or Fort Lauderdale?
Median household income is $64,731 in Louisville and $79,935 in Fort Lauderdale. Median household income is $15,204/year higher in Fort Lauderdale.
How do taxes compare between Kentucky and Florida?
Kentucky has 4.0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Louisville or Fort Lauderdale?
It depends on your priorities. Louisville has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,069/mo, while Fort Lauderdale has a cost index of 132 with rent of $1,776/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Louisville details → View Fort Lauderdale details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Louisville and Fort Lauderdale

Louisville vs. Memphis Louisville vs. Baltimore Louisville vs. Detroit Louisville vs. Milwaukee Louisville vs. Portland Louisville vs. Albuquerque Fort Lauderdale vs. Shreveport Fort Lauderdale vs. Chattanooga Fort Lauderdale vs. Newport News Fort Lauderdale vs. Aurora Fort Lauderdale vs. Mobile Fort Lauderdale vs. Ontario