Cost of Living: Louisville, KY vs Jersey City, NJ (2026)

Louisville

Kentucky
74
VS

Jersey City

New Jersey
148

Louisville is 50% cheaper than Jersey City.

$1,069/mo ↓ 44%
Median Rent
$1,902/mo ↑ 78%
$64,731/yr ↓ 32%
Median Income
$94,813/yr ↑ 46%
$221,500 ↓ 59%
Home Value
$534,500 ↑ 141%
$1,118/mo ↓ 44%
Owner Costs
$2,006/mo ↑ 79%
627,210
Population
289,691

Tax Comparison

4.0%
Income Tax
10.75%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.625%
0.83%
Property Tax
2.23%

Affordability

19.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Louisville, KY and Jersey City, NJ, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 148 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $833/month cheaper in Louisville, saving renters about $9,996/year.

Median household income is $30,082/year higher in Jersey City. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Louisville is $221,500 compared to $534,500 in Jersey City.

Kentucky has a lower income tax rate, making Louisville slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Louisville vs Jersey City — common questions

Is Louisville or Jersey City cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Louisville is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 148 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Louisville and Jersey City?
Median rent in Louisville is $1,069/month and in Jersey City it's $1,902/month — a difference of $833/month.
Which city has higher income, Louisville or Jersey City?
Median household income is $64,731 in Louisville and $94,813 in Jersey City. Median household income is $30,082/year higher in Jersey City.
How do taxes compare between Kentucky and New Jersey?
Kentucky has 4.0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax. New Jersey has 10.75% income tax, 6.625% sales tax, and 2.23% property tax.
Should I move to Louisville or Jersey City?
It depends on your priorities. Louisville has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,069/mo, while Jersey City has a cost index of 148 with rent of $1,902/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Louisville details → View Jersey City details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Louisville and Jersey City

Louisville vs. Memphis Louisville vs. Baltimore Louisville vs. Detroit Louisville vs. Milwaukee Louisville vs. Portland Louisville vs. Albuquerque Jersey City vs. Lincoln Jersey City vs. Anchorage Jersey City vs. St. Louis Jersey City vs. Durham Jersey City vs. Greensboro Jersey City vs. Plano