Cost of Living: Nashville, TN vs St. Louis, MO (2026)

Nashville

Tennessee
110
VS

St. Louis

Missouri
66

Nashville is 67% more expensive than St. Louis.

$1,486/mo ↑ 52%
Median Rent
$978/mo ↓ 34%
$75,197/yr ↑ 36%
Median Income
$55,279/yr ↓ 26%
$383,100 ↑ 107%
Home Value
$185,100 ↓ 52%
$1,471/mo ↑ 45%
Owner Costs
$1,013/mo ↓ 31%
684,298
Population
293,109

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
4.95%
7.0%
State Sales Tax
4.225%
0.64%
Property Tax
0.93%

Affordability

23.7%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Nashville, TN and St. Louis, MO, the overall cost of living indices are 110 and 66 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $508/month cheaper in St. Louis, saving renters about $6,096/year.

Median household income is $19,918/year higher in Nashville. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Nashville is $383,100 compared to $185,100 in St. Louis.

Tennessee has no state income tax, giving Nashville residents a significant tax advantage over Missouri's 4.95% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nashville vs St. Louis — common questions

Is Nashville or St. Louis cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, St. Louis is cheaper to live in with an index of 66 compared to 110 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Nashville and St. Louis?
Median rent in Nashville is $1,486/month and in St. Louis it's $978/month — a difference of $508/month.
Which city has higher income, Nashville or St. Louis?
Median household income is $75,197 in Nashville and $55,279 in St. Louis. Median household income is $19,918/year higher in Nashville.
How do taxes compare between Tennessee and Missouri?
Tennessee has 0% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.64% property tax. Missouri has 4.95% income tax, 4.225% sales tax, and 0.93% property tax.
Should I move to Nashville or St. Louis?
It depends on your priorities. Nashville has a cost index of 110 with median rent of $1,486/mo, while St. Louis has a cost index of 66 with rent of $978/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Nashville details → View St. Louis details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Nashville and St. Louis

Nashville vs. Oklahoma City Nashville vs. El Paso Nashville vs. Denver Nashville vs. Washington Nashville vs. Seattle Nashville vs. Boston St. Louis vs. Greensboro St. Louis vs. Lincoln St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh St. Louis vs. Jersey City St. Louis vs. Newark St. Louis vs. Anchorage