Cost of Living: Oklahoma City, OK vs Hayward, CA (2026)

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City
74
VS

Hayward

California
200

Oklahoma City is 63% cheaper than Hayward.

$1,083/mo ↓ 54%
Median Rent
$2,360/mo ↑ 118%
$66,702/yr ↓ 41%
Median Income
$113,775/yr ↑ 71%
$215,100 ↓ 74%
Home Value
$820,700 ↑ 282%
$1,133/mo ↓ 53%
Owner Costs
$2,420/mo ↑ 114%
688,693
Population
159,201

Tax Comparison

4.75%
Income Tax
13.3%
4.5%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.9%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

19.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
24.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Oklahoma City, OK and Hayward, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 200 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,277/month cheaper in Oklahoma City, saving renters about $15,324/year.

Median household income is $47,073/year higher in Hayward. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Oklahoma City is $215,100 compared to $820,700 in Hayward.

Oklahoma City has a lower income tax rate, making Oklahoma City slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Oklahoma City vs Hayward — common questions

Is Oklahoma City or Hayward cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Oklahoma City is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 200 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Oklahoma City and Hayward?
Median rent in Oklahoma City is $1,083/month and in Hayward it's $2,360/month — a difference of $1,277/month.
Which city has higher income, Oklahoma City or Hayward?
Median household income is $66,702 in Oklahoma City and $113,775 in Hayward. Median household income is $47,073/year higher in Hayward.
How do taxes compare between Oklahoma and California?
Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Oklahoma City or Hayward?
It depends on your priorities. Oklahoma City has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,083/mo, while Hayward has a cost index of 200 with rent of $2,360/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Oklahoma City details → View Hayward details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Oklahoma City and Hayward

Oklahoma City vs. Denver Oklahoma City vs. Nashville Oklahoma City vs. Seattle Oklahoma City vs. El Paso Oklahoma City vs. San Francisco Oklahoma City vs. Washington Hayward vs. Salinas Hayward vs. Corona Hayward vs. Palmdale Hayward vs. Paterson Hayward vs. Springfield Hayward vs. Murfreesboro