Cost of Living: Oklahoma City, OK vs Ontario, CA (2026)

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City
74
VS

Ontario

California
152

Oklahoma City is 51% cheaper than Ontario.

$1,083/mo ↓ 43%
Median Rent
$1,916/mo ↑ 77%
$66,702/yr ↓ 19%
Median Income
$82,806/yr ↑ 24%
$215,100 ↓ 62%
Home Value
$568,000 ↑ 164%
$1,133/mo ↓ 42%
Owner Costs
$1,967/mo ↑ 74%
688,693
Population
178,347

Tax Comparison

4.75%
Income Tax
13.3%
4.5%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.9%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

19.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Oklahoma City, OK and Ontario, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 152 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $833/month cheaper in Oklahoma City, saving renters about $9,996/year.

Median household income is $16,104/year higher in Ontario. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Oklahoma City is $215,100 compared to $568,000 in Ontario.

Oklahoma City has a lower income tax rate, making Oklahoma City slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Oklahoma City vs Ontario — common questions

Is Oklahoma City or Ontario cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Oklahoma City is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 152 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Oklahoma City and Ontario?
Median rent in Oklahoma City is $1,083/month and in Ontario it's $1,916/month — a difference of $833/month.
Which city has higher income, Oklahoma City or Ontario?
Median household income is $66,702 in Oklahoma City and $82,806 in Ontario. Median household income is $16,104/year higher in Ontario.
How do taxes compare between Oklahoma and California?
Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Oklahoma City or Ontario?
It depends on your priorities. Oklahoma City has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,083/mo, while Ontario has a cost index of 152 with rent of $1,916/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Oklahoma City details → View Ontario details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Oklahoma City and Ontario

Oklahoma City vs. Denver Oklahoma City vs. Nashville Oklahoma City vs. Seattle Oklahoma City vs. El Paso Oklahoma City vs. San Francisco Oklahoma City vs. Washington Ontario vs. Aurora Ontario vs. Eugene Ontario vs. Chattanooga Ontario vs. Elk Grove Ontario vs. Fort Lauderdale Ontario vs. Santa Rosa