Cost of Living: Oklahoma City, OK vs Richardson, TX (2026)

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma City
74
VS

Richardson

Texas
128

Oklahoma City is 42% cheaper than Richardson.

$1,083/mo ↓ 41%
Median Rent
$1,825/mo ↑ 69%
$66,702/yr ↓ 31%
Median Income
$96,257/yr ↑ 44%
$215,100 ↓ 47%
Home Value
$405,600 ↑ 89%
$1,133/mo ↓ 37%
Owner Costs
$1,796/mo ↑ 59%
688,693
Population
118,269

Tax Comparison

4.75%
Income Tax
0%
4.5%
State Sales Tax
6.25%
0.9%
Property Tax
1.6%

Affordability

19.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Oklahoma City, OK and Richardson, TX, the overall cost of living indices are 74 and 128 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $742/month cheaper in Oklahoma City, saving renters about $8,904/year.

Median household income is $29,555/year higher in Richardson. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Oklahoma City is $215,100 compared to $405,600 in Richardson.

Texas has no state income tax, giving Richardson residents a significant tax advantage over Oklahoma City's 4.75% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Oklahoma City vs Richardson — common questions

Is Oklahoma City or Richardson cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Oklahoma City is cheaper to live in with an index of 74 compared to 128 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Oklahoma City and Richardson?
Median rent in Oklahoma City is $1,083/month and in Richardson it's $1,825/month — a difference of $742/month.
Which city has higher income, Oklahoma City or Richardson?
Median household income is $66,702 in Oklahoma City and $96,257 in Richardson. Median household income is $29,555/year higher in Richardson.
How do taxes compare between Oklahoma and Texas?
Oklahoma has 4.75% income tax, 4.5% sales tax, and 0.9% property tax. Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax.
Should I move to Oklahoma City or Richardson?
It depends on your priorities. Oklahoma City has a cost index of 74 with median rent of $1,083/mo, while Richardson has a cost index of 128 with rent of $1,825/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Oklahoma City details → View Richardson details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Oklahoma City and Richardson

Oklahoma City vs. Denver Oklahoma City vs. Nashville Oklahoma City vs. Seattle Oklahoma City vs. El Paso Oklahoma City vs. San Francisco Oklahoma City vs. Washington Richardson vs. Billings Richardson vs. Cambridge Richardson vs. Wilmington Richardson vs. North Charleston Richardson vs. Spring Hill Richardson vs. Clearwater