Cost of Living: Overland Park, KS vs Elk Grove, CA (2026)

Overland Park

Kansas
111
VS

Elk Grove

California
168

Overland Park is 34% cheaper than Elk Grove.

$1,455/mo ↓ 33%
Median Rent
$2,180/mo ↑ 50%
$103,838/yr ↓ 15%
Median Income
$122,229/yr ↑ 18%
$384,400 ↓ 36%
Home Value
$603,400 ↑ 57%
$1,557/mo ↓ 30%
Owner Costs
$2,227/mo ↑ 43%
197,199
Population
177,221

Tax Comparison

5.7%
Income Tax
13.3%
6.5%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
1.41%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

16.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Overland Park, KS and Elk Grove, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 111 and 168 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $725/month cheaper in Overland Park, saving renters about $8,700/year.

Median household income is $18,391/year higher in Elk Grove. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Overland Park is $384,400 compared to $603,400 in Elk Grove.

Kansas has a lower income tax rate, making Overland Park slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Overland Park vs Elk Grove — common questions

Is Overland Park or Elk Grove cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Overland Park is cheaper to live in with an index of 111 compared to 168 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Overland Park and Elk Grove?
Median rent in Overland Park is $1,455/month and in Elk Grove it's $2,180/month — a difference of $725/month.
Which city has higher income, Overland Park or Elk Grove?
Median household income is $103,838 in Overland Park and $122,229 in Elk Grove. Median household income is $18,391/year higher in Elk Grove.
How do taxes compare between Kansas and California?
Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax. California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to Overland Park or Elk Grove?
It depends on your priorities. Overland Park has a cost index of 111 with median rent of $1,455/mo, while Elk Grove has a cost index of 168 with rent of $2,180/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Overland Park details → View Elk Grove details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Overland Park and Elk Grove

Overland Park vs. Sioux Falls Overland Park vs. Huntington Beach Overland Park vs. Grand Rapids Overland Park vs. Peoria Overland Park vs. Montgomery Overland Park vs. Knoxville Elk Grove vs. Eugene Elk Grove vs. Santa Rosa Elk Grove vs. Ontario Elk Grove vs. Cary Elk Grove vs. Aurora Elk Grove vs. Salem