Cost of Living: Overland Park, KS vs Lansing, MI (2026)

Overland Park

Kansas
111
VS

Lansing

Michigan
58

Overland Park is 91% more expensive than Lansing.

$1,455/mo ↑ 49%
Median Rent
$976/mo ↓ 33%
$103,838/yr ↑ 99%
Median Income
$52,170/yr ↓ 50%
$384,400 ↑ 222%
Home Value
$119,400 ↓ 69%
$1,557/mo ↑ 59%
Owner Costs
$978/mo ↓ 37%
197,199
Population
112,546

Tax Comparison

5.7%
Income Tax
4.25%
6.5%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.41%
Property Tax
1.38%

Affordability

16.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
22.4%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Overland Park, KS and Lansing, MI, the overall cost of living indices are 111 and 58 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $479/month cheaper in Lansing, saving renters about $5,748/year.

Median household income is $51,668/year higher in Overland Park. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Overland Park is $384,400 compared to $119,400 in Lansing.

Michigan has a lower income tax rate, making Lansing slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Overland Park vs Lansing — common questions

Is Overland Park or Lansing cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lansing is cheaper to live in with an index of 58 compared to 111 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Overland Park and Lansing?
Median rent in Overland Park is $1,455/month and in Lansing it's $976/month — a difference of $479/month.
Which city has higher income, Overland Park or Lansing?
Median household income is $103,838 in Overland Park and $52,170 in Lansing. Median household income is $51,668/year higher in Overland Park.
How do taxes compare between Kansas and Michigan?
Kansas has 5.7% income tax, 6.5% sales tax, and 1.41% property tax. Michigan has 4.25% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.38% property tax.
Should I move to Overland Park or Lansing?
It depends on your priorities. Overland Park has a cost index of 111 with median rent of $1,455/mo, while Lansing has a cost index of 58 with rent of $976/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Overland Park details → View Lansing details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Overland Park and Lansing

Overland Park vs. Sioux Falls Overland Park vs. Huntington Beach Overland Park vs. Grand Rapids Overland Park vs. Peoria Overland Park vs. Montgomery Overland Park vs. Knoxville Lansing vs. Las Cruces Lansing vs. Pompano Beach Lansing vs. Gresham Lansing vs. Peoria Lansing vs. Beaumont Lansing vs. Downey