Cost of Living: Pittsburgh, PA vs Spring Valley, NV (2026)

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania
76
VS

Spring Valley

Nevada
119

Pittsburgh is 36% cheaper than Spring Valley.

$1,221/mo ↓ 26%
Median Rent
$1,642/mo ↑ 34%
$64,137/yr ↓ 11%
Median Income
$72,364/yr ↑ 13%
$193,200 ↓ 53%
Home Value
$407,900 ↑ 111%
$1,136/mo ↓ 27%
Owner Costs
$1,554/mo ↑ 37%
303,620
Population
219,913

Tax Comparison

3.07%
Income Tax
0%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.85%
1.49%
Property Tax
0.53%

Affordability

22.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
27.2%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Pittsburgh, PA and Spring Valley, NV, the overall cost of living indices are 76 and 119 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $421/month cheaper in Pittsburgh, saving renters about $5,052/year.

Median household income is $8,227/year higher in Spring Valley. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Pittsburgh is $193,200 compared to $407,900 in Spring Valley.

Nevada has no state income tax, giving Spring Valley residents a significant tax advantage over Pennsylvania's 3.07% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pittsburgh vs Spring Valley — common questions

Is Pittsburgh or Spring Valley cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Pittsburgh is cheaper to live in with an index of 76 compared to 119 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Pittsburgh and Spring Valley?
Median rent in Pittsburgh is $1,221/month and in Spring Valley it's $1,642/month — a difference of $421/month.
Which city has higher income, Pittsburgh or Spring Valley?
Median household income is $64,137 in Pittsburgh and $72,364 in Spring Valley. Median household income is $8,227/year higher in Spring Valley.
How do taxes compare between Pennsylvania and Nevada?
Pennsylvania has 3.07% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 1.49% property tax. Nevada has 0% income tax, 6.85% sales tax, and 0.53% property tax.
Should I move to Pittsburgh or Spring Valley?
It depends on your priorities. Pittsburgh has a cost index of 76 with median rent of $1,221/mo, while Spring Valley has a cost index of 119 with rent of $1,642/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Pittsburgh details → View Spring Valley details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Pittsburgh and Spring Valley

Pittsburgh vs. Newark Pittsburgh vs. Greensboro Pittsburgh vs. St. Paul Pittsburgh vs. St. Louis Pittsburgh vs. Irvine Pittsburgh vs. Lincoln Spring Valley vs. Port St. Lucie Spring Valley vs. Huntsville Spring Valley vs. Tacoma Spring Valley vs. Modesto Spring Valley vs. San Bernardino Spring Valley vs. Des Moines