Cost of Living: Plano, TX vs Spring Hill, FL (2026)

Plano

Texas
132
VS

Spring Hill

Florida
85

Plano is 55% more expensive than Spring Hill.

$1,792/mo ↑ 38%
Median Rent
$1,301/mo ↓ 27%
$108,649/yr ↑ 63%
Median Income
$66,557/yr ↓ 39%
$440,600 ↑ 77%
Home Value
$248,400 ↓ 44%
$1,829/mo ↑ 59%
Owner Costs
$1,153/mo ↓ 37%
287,339
Population
118,814

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
0%
6.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
1.6%
Property Tax
0.86%

Affordability

19.8%
rent-to-income
Affordability
23.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing Plano, TX and Spring Hill, FL, the overall cost of living indices are 132 and 85 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $491/month cheaper in Spring Hill, saving renters about $5,892/year.

Median household income is $42,092/year higher in Plano. Home values also differ significantly — the median in Plano is $440,600 compared to $248,400 in Spring Hill.

Frequently Asked Questions

Plano vs Spring Hill — common questions

Is Plano or Spring Hill cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Spring Hill is cheaper to live in with an index of 85 compared to 132 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between Plano and Spring Hill?
Median rent in Plano is $1,792/month and in Spring Hill it's $1,301/month — a difference of $491/month.
Which city has higher income, Plano or Spring Hill?
Median household income is $108,649 in Plano and $66,557 in Spring Hill. Median household income is $42,092/year higher in Plano.
How do taxes compare between Texas and Florida?
Texas has 0% income tax, 6.25% sales tax, and 1.6% property tax. Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax.
Should I move to Plano or Spring Hill?
It depends on your priorities. Plano has a cost index of 132 with median rent of $1,792/mo, while Spring Hill has a cost index of 85 with rent of $1,301/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View Plano details → View Spring Hill details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for Plano and Spring Hill

Plano vs. Durham Plano vs. Chandler Plano vs. Anchorage Plano vs. Buffalo Plano vs. Jersey City Plano vs. Madison Spring Hill vs. West Palm Beach Spring Hill vs. Wilmington Spring Hill vs. Hartford Spring Hill vs. Billings Spring Hill vs. Fairfield Spring Hill vs. Richardson