Cost of Living: San Francisco, CA vs East Los Angeles, CA (2026)

San Francisco

California
267
VS

East Los Angeles

California
134

San Francisco is 99% more expensive than East Los Angeles.

$2,419/mo ↑ 69%
Median Rent
$1,431/mo ↓ 41%
$141,446/yr ↑ 107%
Median Income
$68,378/yr ↓ 52%
$1,380,500 ↑ 125%
Home Value
$613,600 ↓ 56%
$2,620/mo ↑ 80%
Owner Costs
$1,458/mo ↓ 44%
836,321
Population
114,617

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
13.3%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.25%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.71%

Affordability

20.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
25.1%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Francisco, CA and East Los Angeles, CA, the overall cost of living indices are 267 and 134 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $988/month cheaper in East Los Angeles, saving renters about $11,856/year.

Median household income is $73,068/year higher in San Francisco. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Francisco is $1,380,500 compared to $613,600 in East Los Angeles.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in California.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Francisco vs East Los Angeles — common questions

Is San Francisco or East Los Angeles cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, East Los Angeles is cheaper to live in with an index of 134 compared to 267 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Francisco and East Los Angeles?
Median rent in San Francisco is $2,419/month and in East Los Angeles it's $1,431/month — a difference of $988/month.
Which city has higher income, San Francisco or East Los Angeles?
Median household income is $141,446 in San Francisco and $68,378 in East Los Angeles. Median household income is $73,068/year higher in San Francisco.
How do taxes compare between California and California?
Both cities are in California and share the same state tax rates: 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax.
Should I move to San Francisco or East Los Angeles?
It depends on your priorities. San Francisco has a cost index of 267 with median rent of $2,419/mo, while East Los Angeles has a cost index of 134 with rent of $1,431/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Francisco details → View East Los Angeles details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Francisco and East Los Angeles

San Francisco vs. Indianapolis San Francisco vs. Seattle San Francisco vs. Charlotte San Francisco vs. Denver San Francisco vs. Columbus San Francisco vs. Oklahoma City East Los Angeles vs. Lowell East Los Angeles vs. Carlsbad East Los Angeles vs. League City East Los Angeles vs. Waterbury East Los Angeles vs. High Point East Los Angeles vs. Provo