Cost of Living: San Francisco, CA vs Lexington, KY (2026)

San Francisco

California
267
VS

Lexington

Kentucky
82

San Francisco is 226% more expensive than Lexington.

$2,419/mo ↑ 120%
Median Rent
$1,101/mo ↓ 54%
$141,446/yr ↑ 109%
Median Income
$67,631/yr ↓ 52%
$1,380,500 ↑ 407%
Home Value
$272,100 ↓ 80%
$2,620/mo ↑ 126%
Owner Costs
$1,160/mo ↓ 56%
836,321
Population
321,122

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
4.0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
6.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.83%

Affordability

20.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.5%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Francisco, CA and Lexington, KY, the overall cost of living indices are 267 and 82 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,318/month cheaper in Lexington, saving renters about $15,816/year.

Median household income is $73,815/year higher in San Francisco. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Francisco is $1,380,500 compared to $272,100 in Lexington.

Kentucky has a lower income tax rate, making Lexington slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Francisco vs Lexington — common questions

Is San Francisco or Lexington cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Lexington is cheaper to live in with an index of 82 compared to 267 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Francisco and Lexington?
Median rent in San Francisco is $2,419/month and in Lexington it's $1,101/month — a difference of $1,318/month.
Which city has higher income, San Francisco or Lexington?
Median household income is $141,446 in San Francisco and $67,631 in Lexington. Median household income is $73,815/year higher in San Francisco.
How do taxes compare between California and Kentucky?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Kentucky has 4.0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.83% property tax.
Should I move to San Francisco or Lexington?
It depends on your priorities. San Francisco has a cost index of 267 with median rent of $2,419/mo, while Lexington has a cost index of 82 with rent of $1,101/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Francisco details → View Lexington details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Francisco and Lexington

San Francisco vs. Indianapolis San Francisco vs. Seattle San Francisco vs. Charlotte San Francisco vs. Denver San Francisco vs. Columbus San Francisco vs. Oklahoma City Lexington vs. Henderson Lexington vs. Stockton Lexington vs. Anaheim Lexington vs. Corpus Christi Lexington vs. Honolulu Lexington vs. Riverside