Cost of Living: San Francisco, CA vs Murfreesboro, TN (2026)

San Francisco

California
267
VS

Murfreesboro

Tennessee
105

San Francisco is 154% more expensive than Murfreesboro.

$2,419/mo ↑ 76%
Median Rent
$1,376/mo ↓ 43%
$141,446/yr ↑ 86%
Median Income
$76,241/yr ↓ 46%
$1,380,500 ↑ 278%
Home Value
$365,100 ↓ 74%
$2,620/mo ↑ 83%
Owner Costs
$1,435/mo ↓ 45%
836,321
Population
157,547

Tax Comparison

13.3%
Income Tax
0%
7.25%
State Sales Tax
7.0%
0.71%
Property Tax
0.64%

Affordability

20.5%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.7%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing San Francisco, CA and Murfreesboro, TN, the overall cost of living indices are 267 and 105 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $1,043/month cheaper in Murfreesboro, saving renters about $12,516/year.

Median household income is $65,205/year higher in San Francisco. Home values also differ significantly — the median in San Francisco is $1,380,500 compared to $365,100 in Murfreesboro.

Tennessee has no state income tax, giving Murfreesboro residents a significant tax advantage over California's 13.3% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

San Francisco vs Murfreesboro — common questions

Is San Francisco or Murfreesboro cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Murfreesboro is cheaper to live in with an index of 105 compared to 267 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between San Francisco and Murfreesboro?
Median rent in San Francisco is $2,419/month and in Murfreesboro it's $1,376/month — a difference of $1,043/month.
Which city has higher income, San Francisco or Murfreesboro?
Median household income is $141,446 in San Francisco and $76,241 in Murfreesboro. Median household income is $65,205/year higher in San Francisco.
How do taxes compare between California and Tennessee?
California has 13.3% income tax, 7.25% sales tax, and 0.71% property tax. Tennessee has 0% income tax, 7.0% sales tax, and 0.64% property tax.
Should I move to San Francisco or Murfreesboro?
It depends on your priorities. San Francisco has a cost index of 267 with median rent of $2,419/mo, while Murfreesboro has a cost index of 105 with rent of $1,376/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View San Francisco details → View Murfreesboro details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for San Francisco and Murfreesboro

San Francisco vs. Indianapolis San Francisco vs. Seattle San Francisco vs. Charlotte San Francisco vs. Denver San Francisco vs. Columbus San Francisco vs. Oklahoma City Murfreesboro vs. Paterson Murfreesboro vs. Alexandria Murfreesboro vs. Corona Murfreesboro vs. Macon Murfreesboro vs. Hayward Murfreesboro vs. Lakewood