Cost of Living: St. Louis, MO vs Columbia, MO (2026)

St. Louis

Missouri
66
VS

Columbia

Missouri
80

St. Louis is 18% cheaper than Columbia.

$978/mo ↓ 8%
Median Rent
$1,067/mo ↑ 9%
$55,279/yr ↓ 14%
Median Income
$64,488/yr ↑ 17%
$185,100 ↓ 31%
Home Value
$268,300 ↑ 45%
$1,013/mo ↓ 9%
Owner Costs
$1,114/mo ↑ 10%
293,109
Population
127,200

Tax Comparison

4.95%
Income Tax
4.95%
4.225%
State Sales Tax
4.225%
0.93%
Property Tax
0.93%

Affordability

21.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
19.9%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing St. Louis, MO and Columbia, MO, the overall cost of living indices are 66 and 80 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $89/month cheaper in St. Louis, saving renters about $1,068/year.

Median household income is $9,209/year higher in Columbia. Home values also differ significantly — the median in St. Louis is $185,100 compared to $268,300 in Columbia.

Both cities share the same state tax structure since they are in Missouri.

Frequently Asked Questions

St. Louis vs Columbia — common questions

Is St. Louis or Columbia cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, St. Louis is cheaper to live in with an index of 66 compared to 80 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between St. Louis and Columbia?
Median rent in St. Louis is $978/month and in Columbia it's $1,067/month — a difference of $89/month.
Which city has higher income, St. Louis or Columbia?
Median household income is $55,279 in St. Louis and $64,488 in Columbia. Median household income is $9,209/year higher in Columbia.
How do taxes compare between Missouri and Missouri?
Both cities are in Missouri and share the same state tax rates: 4.95% income tax, 4.225% sales tax, and 0.93% property tax.
Should I move to St. Louis or Columbia?
It depends on your priorities. St. Louis has a cost index of 66 with median rent of $978/mo, while Columbia has a cost index of 80 with rent of $1,067/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View St. Louis details → View Columbia details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for St. Louis and Columbia

St. Louis vs. Greensboro St. Louis vs. Lincoln St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh St. Louis vs. Jersey City St. Louis vs. Newark St. Louis vs. Anchorage Columbia vs. Lehigh Acres Columbia vs. Abilene Columbia vs. Lewisville Columbia vs. Athens Columbia vs. Norman Columbia vs. Topeka