Cost of Living: St. Louis, MO vs Scottsdale, AZ (2026)

St. Louis

Missouri
66
VS

Scottsdale

Arizona
165

St. Louis is 60% cheaper than Scottsdale.

$978/mo ↓ 49%
Median Rent
$1,910/mo ↑ 95%
$55,279/yr ↓ 49%
Median Income
$107,372/yr ↑ 94%
$185,100 ↓ 74%
Home Value
$709,900 ↑ 284%
$1,013/mo ↓ 44%
Owner Costs
$1,824/mo ↑ 80%
293,109
Population
242,169

Tax Comparison

4.95%
Income Tax
2.5%
4.225%
State Sales Tax
5.6%
0.93%
Property Tax
0.62%

Affordability

21.2%
rent-to-income
Affordability
21.3%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing St. Louis, MO and Scottsdale, AZ, the overall cost of living indices are 66 and 165 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $932/month cheaper in St. Louis, saving renters about $11,184/year.

Median household income is $52,093/year higher in Scottsdale. Home values also differ significantly — the median in St. Louis is $185,100 compared to $709,900 in Scottsdale.

Arizona has a lower income tax rate, making Scottsdale slightly more tax-friendly.

Frequently Asked Questions

St. Louis vs Scottsdale — common questions

Is St. Louis or Scottsdale cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, St. Louis is cheaper to live in with an index of 66 compared to 165 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between St. Louis and Scottsdale?
Median rent in St. Louis is $978/month and in Scottsdale it's $1,910/month — a difference of $932/month.
Which city has higher income, St. Louis or Scottsdale?
Median household income is $55,279 in St. Louis and $107,372 in Scottsdale. Median household income is $52,093/year higher in Scottsdale.
How do taxes compare between Missouri and Arizona?
Missouri has 4.95% income tax, 4.225% sales tax, and 0.93% property tax. Arizona has 2.5% income tax, 5.6% sales tax, and 0.62% property tax.
Should I move to St. Louis or Scottsdale?
It depends on your priorities. St. Louis has a cost index of 66 with median rent of $978/mo, while Scottsdale has a cost index of 165 with rent of $1,910/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View St. Louis details → View Scottsdale details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for St. Louis and Scottsdale

St. Louis vs. Greensboro St. Louis vs. Lincoln St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh St. Louis vs. Jersey City St. Louis vs. Newark St. Louis vs. Anchorage Scottsdale vs. Garland Scottsdale vs. Boise Scottsdale vs. Glendale Scottsdale vs. Arlington Scottsdale vs. Winston-Salem Scottsdale vs. Norfolk