Cost of Living: St. Petersburg, FL vs Bridgeport, CT (2026)

St. Petersburg

Florida
106
VS

Bridgeport

Connecticut
94

St. Petersburg is 13% more expensive than Bridgeport.

$1,542/mo ↑ 10%
Median Rent
$1,405/mo ↓ 9%
$73,118/yr ↑ 29%
Median Income
$56,584/yr ↓ 23%
$331,500 ↑ 31%
Home Value
$252,400 ↓ 24%
$1,435/mo ↓ 3%
Owner Costs
$1,475/mo ↑ 3%
260,646
Population
148,012

Tax Comparison

0%
Income Tax
6.99%
6.0%
State Sales Tax
6.35%
0.86%
Property Tax
2.15%

Affordability

25.3%
rent-to-income
Affordability
29.8%
rent-to-income

Detailed Comparison

When comparing St. Petersburg, FL and Bridgeport, CT, the overall cost of living indices are 106 and 94 respectively (national median = 100). Rent is $137/month cheaper in Bridgeport, saving renters about $1,644/year.

Median household income is $16,534/year higher in St. Petersburg. Home values also differ significantly — the median in St. Petersburg is $331,500 compared to $252,400 in Bridgeport.

Florida has no state income tax, giving St. Petersburg residents a significant tax advantage over Connecticut's 6.99% rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

St. Petersburg vs Bridgeport — common questions

Is St. Petersburg or Bridgeport cheaper to live in?
Based on our cost index, Bridgeport is cheaper to live in with an index of 94 compared to 106 (US average = 100).
What is the rent difference between St. Petersburg and Bridgeport?
Median rent in St. Petersburg is $1,542/month and in Bridgeport it's $1,405/month — a difference of $137/month.
Which city has higher income, St. Petersburg or Bridgeport?
Median household income is $73,118 in St. Petersburg and $56,584 in Bridgeport. Median household income is $16,534/year higher in St. Petersburg.
How do taxes compare between Florida and Connecticut?
Florida has 0% income tax, 6.0% sales tax, and 0.86% property tax. Connecticut has 6.99% income tax, 6.35% sales tax, and 2.15% property tax.
Should I move to St. Petersburg or Bridgeport?
It depends on your priorities. St. Petersburg has a cost index of 106 with median rent of $1,542/mo, while Bridgeport has a cost index of 94 with rent of $1,405/mo. Consider income potential, tax burden, and lifestyle preferences alongside raw cost data.
View St. Petersburg details → View Bridgeport details →

More Comparisons

Other cost of living comparisons for St. Petersburg and Bridgeport

St. Petersburg vs. Lubbock St. Petersburg vs. Laredo St. Petersburg vs. Fort Wayne St. Petersburg vs. Irving St. Petersburg vs. Toledo St. Petersburg vs. Chesapeake Bridgeport vs. Pomona Bridgeport vs. Rockford Bridgeport vs. Mesquite Bridgeport vs. Savannah Bridgeport vs. Pasadena Bridgeport vs. Denton